CLA-2-93:RR:NC:1:119

Mr. Cheng-Yu Hung
Ampac Customs Service
9111 S. La Cienega Blvd. - Suite 206
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a lead core bullet from China

Dear Mr. Hung:

In your letter dated September 2, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J.J. Ammo, Inc., San Gabriel, CA 91776.

The article to be imported is a lead core bullet 20mm in length and 7mm in diameter. After importation it is to be inserted into a brass jacket to form a jacketed bullet.

The applicable subheading for the lead core bullet will be 9306.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cartridges and parts thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent.

Pursuant to the decision of May 26, 1994 by the President of the United States, Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act and Executive Order 11958 (as amended), the lead core bullets are prohibited under the Arms Embargo on Importations from the People's Republic of China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division